Oscars 2018

Photo courtesy of Prayitno

When are the Oscars on TV?

The 90th Academy Awards will air at 8 p.m. Eastern Sunday, March 4 on ABC (and ABC.com and the ABC app). Jimmy Kimmel will host the event at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, Calif. The red carpet coverage begins at 6:30 p.m. Eastern.

Where can I find a list of winners?

The official Oscars winners list is at oscar.go.com/winners.

What are the Best Picture nominees?

Click on the Blu-ray cover for our reviews.

 

Who are the nominees in each category?

(Winners in bold.)

Picture

Actress

  • Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
  • Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Supporting Actress

  • Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
  • Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
  • Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
  • Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Actor

  • Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
  • Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
  • Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
  • Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Cinematography

Director

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread”
  • Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
  • Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
  • Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
  • Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

Costume Design

  • “Beauty and the Beast”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Phantom Thread”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Victoria & Abdul”

Documentary Feature

  • “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
  • “Faces Places”
  • “Icarus”
  • “Last Men in Aleppo”
  • “Strong Island”

Documentary Short

  • “Edith+Eddie”
  • “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405”
  • “Heroin(e)”
  • “Knife Skills”
  • “Traffic Stop”

Film Editing

  • “Baby Driver”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “I, Tonya”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Foreign Language Film

  • “A Fantastic Woman”
  • “The Insult”
  • “Loveless”
  • “On Body and Soul”
  • “The Square”

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Victoria & Abdul”
  • “Wonder”

Original Score

Original Song

  • “Mighty River,” “Mudbound”
  • “Mystery Of Love,” “Call Me by Your Name”
  • “Remember Me,” “Coco”
  • “Stand Up For Something,” “Marshall”
  • “This Is Me,” “The Greatest Showman”

Production Design

  • “Beauty and the Beast”
  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “The Shape of Water”

Animated Short Film

  • “Dear Basketball”
  • “Garden Party”
  • “Lou”
  • “Negative Space”
  • “Revolting Rhymes”

Animated Feature

  • “The Boss Baby”
  • “The Breadwinner”
  • “Coco”
  • “Ferdinand”
  • “Loving Vincent”

Live Action Short Film

  • “DeKalb Elementary”
  • “The Eleven O’Clock”
  • “My Nephew Emmett”
  • “The Silent Child”
  • “Watu Wote/All of Us”

Sound Editing

  • “Baby Driver”
  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Sound Mixing

  • “Baby Driver”
  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Visual Effects

Adapted Screenplay

Original Screenplay

  • “The Big Sick”
  • “Get Out”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Who will win Oscars this year?

Betting odds

Michael’s predictions

Who is hosting the Oscars?

Jimmy Kimmel

Who is performing at the Oscars?

Lineup of performers

Who is presenting at the Oscars?

Lineup of presenters

What were the highest-rated movies of 2017?

Metacritic critics’ rankings (based on year-end lists)

  1. “Get Out”
  2. “Lady Bird”
  3. “Call Me by Your Name”
  4. “The Florida Project”
  5. “Dunkirk”
  6. “The Shape of Water”
  7. “Phantom Thread”
  8. “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  9. “Blade Runner 2049”
  10. “A Ghost Story”

Full rankings list and methodology

 

Metacritic critics’ rankings (based on ratings)

  1. “Faces Places,” 95 rating
  2. “A Fantastic Woman,” 94
  3. “Dunkirk,” 94
  4. “Lady Bird,” 94
  5. “Call Me by Your Name,” 93
  6. “Foxtrot,” 92
  7. “The Florida Project,” 92
  8. “Phantom Thread,” 92
  9. “EX LIBRIS: The New York Public Library,” 91
  10. “I Called Him Morgan,” 90

Full rankings list

 

Metacritic user rankings (based on a year-end poll)

  1. “Dunkirk”
  2. “Blade Runner 2049”
  3. “Get Out”
  4. “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  5. “Logan”
  6. “Lady Bird”
  7. “Baby Driver”
  8. “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
  9. “Call Me by Your Name”
  10. “The Shape of Water”

Full rankings list and methodology

 

IMDb user rankings (based on rating)

  1. “Coco,” 8.4 rating
  2. “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” 8.2
  3. “Blade Runner 2049,” 8.1
  4. “Logan,” 8.1
  5. “Call Me by Your Name,” 8.0

(Rankings/ratings as of February 2018)

What were the highest-grossing movies of 2017 at the US box office?

  1. “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
  2. “Beauty and the Beast”
  3. “Wonder Woman”
  4. “Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2”
  5. “Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle”
  6. “Spider-Man: Homecoming”
  7. “It”
  8. “Thor: Ragnarok”
  9. “Despicable Me 3”
  10. “Justice League”

(Rankings through February 2018)

Full list at Box Office Mojo

Michael’s ranking of the Best Picture nominees

  1. “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  2. “Get Out”
  3. “The Shape of Water”
  4. “Lady Bird”
  5. “The Post”
  6. “Dunkirk”
  7. “Call Me by Your Name”
  8. “Darkest Hour”
  9. “Phantom Thread”

Our favorite films of 2017

Michael’s top 20 films

John’s top 10 movies

More Oscar-related posts

Michael’s review of the Golden Globes

Michael’s Oscar predictions

Best Picture winners, with IMDb rating

2016 – “Moonlight,” 7.5 IMDb rating

2015 – “Spotlight,” 8.1

2014 – “Birdman,” 7.8

2013 – “12 Years a Slave,” 8.1

2012 – “Argo,” 7.7

2011 – “The Artist,” 7.9

2010 – “The King’s Speech,” 8.0

2009 – “The Hurt Locker,” 7.6

2008 – “Slumdog Millionaire,” 8.0

2007 – “No Country for Old Men,” 8.1

2006 – “The Departed,” 8.5

2005 – “Crash,” 7.8

2004 – “Million Dollar Baby,” 8.1

2003 – “The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King,” 8.9

2002 – “Chicago,” 7.2

2001 – “A Beautiful Mind,” 8.2

2000 – “Gladiator,” 8.5

1999 “American Beauty,” 8.4

1998 – “Shakespeare in Love,” 7.2

1997 – “Titanic,” 7.8

1996 – “The English Patient,” 7.4

1995 – “Braveheart,” 8.4

1994 – “Forrest Gump,” 8.8

1993 – “Schindler’s List,” 8.9

1992 – “Unforgiven,” 8.2

1991 – “The Silence of the Lambs,” 8.6

1990 – “Dances with Wolves,” 8.0

1989 – “Driving Miss Daisy,” 7.4

1988 – “Rain Man,” 8.0

1987 – “The Last Emperor,” 7.8

1986 – “Platoon,” 8.1

1985 – “Out of Africa,” 7.2

1984 – “Amadeus,” 8.3

1983 – “Terms of Endearment,” 7.4

1982 – “Gandhi,” 8.1

1981 – “Chariots of Fire,” 7.2

1980 – “Ordinary People,” 7.8

1979 – “Kramer vs. Kramer,” 7.8

1978 – “The Deer Hunter,” 8.2

1977 – “Annie Hall,” 8.1

1976 “Rocky,” 8.1

Full list of Best Picture winners

Best Actress winners 

2016 – Emma Stone, “La La Land”

2015 – Brie Larson, “Room”

2014 – Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

2013 – Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”

2012 – Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”

2011 – Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”

2010 – Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

2009 – Sandra Bullock, “The Blind Side”

2008 – Kate Winslet, “The Reader”

2007 – Marion Cotillard, “La Vie en Rose”

Full list of Best Actress winners

Best Supporting Actress winners 

2016 – Viola Davis, “Fences”

2015 – Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”

2014 – Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

2013 – Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”

2012 – Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”

2011 – Octavia Spencer, “The Help”

2010 – Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”

2009 – Mo’Nique, “Precious”

2008 – Penelope Cruz, “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”

2007 – Tilda Swinton, “Michael Clayton”

Full list of Best Supporting Actress winners

Best Actor winners 

2016 – Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”

2015 – Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”

2014 – Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

2013 – Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”

2012 – Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”

2011 – Jean Jujardin, “The Artist”

2010 – Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”

2009 – Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”

2008 – Sean Penn, “Milk”

2007 – Daniel Day-Lewis, “There Will Be Blood”

Full list of Best Actor winners

Best Supporting Actor winners 

2016 – Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”

2015 – Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”

2014 – J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

2013 – Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

2012 – Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”

2011 – Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”

2010 – Christian Bale, “The Fighter”

2009 – Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

2008 – Heath Ledger, “The Dark Knight”

2007 – Javier Bardem, “No Country for Old Men”

Full list of Best Supporting Actor winners

Best Director winners

2016 – Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”

2015 – Alejandro G. Innaritu, “The Revenant”

2014 – Alejandro G. Innaritu, “Birdman”

2013 – Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”

2012 – Ang Lee, “Life of Pi”

2011 – Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”

2010 – Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”

2009 – Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

2008 – Danny Boyle, “Slumdog Millionaire”

2007 – Joel and Ethan Coen, “No Country for Old Men”

Full list of Best Director winners

Best Visual Effects winners

2016 – “The Jungle Book”

2015 – “Ex Machina”

2014 – “Interstellar”

2013 – “Gravity”

2012 – “Life of Pi”

2011 – “Hugo”

2010 – “Inception”

2009 “Avatar”

2008 – “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

2007 – “The Golden Compass”

Full list of Best Visual Effects winners

Best Adapted Screenplay winners

2016 – Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney, “Moonlight”

2015 – Adam McKay and Charles Randolph, “The Big Short”

2014 – Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”

2013 – John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”

2012 – Chris Terrio, “Argo”

2011 – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash, “The Descendants”

2010 – Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”

2009 – Geoffrey Fletcher, “Precious”

2008 – Simon Beaufoy, “Slumdog Milloinaire”

2007 – Joel and Ethan Coen, “No Country for Old Men”

Full list of Best Adapted Screenplay winners

Best Original Screenplay winners

2016 – Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”

2015 – Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”

2014 – Alejandro G. IñárrituNicolás GiacoboneAlexander Dinelaris Jr. and Armando Bo, “Birdman”

2013 – Spike Jonze, “Her”

2012 – Quentin Tarantino, “Django Unchained”

2011 – Woody Allen, “Midnight in Paris”

2010 – David Seidler, “The King’s Speech”

2009 – Mark Boal, “The Hurt Locker”

2008 – Dustin Lance Black, “Milk”

2007 – Diablo Cody, “Juno”

Full list of Best Original Screenplay winners

Lists of winners in other categories

Animated Feature

Animated Short Film

Cinematography

Costume Design

Documentary Feature

Documentary Short Subject

Film Editing

Foreign Language Film

Live Action Short Film

Makeup and Hairstyling

Original Score

Original Song

Production Design

Sound Editing

Sound Mixing